Skip to Content
0

RTC - Account Hierarchy critical issues with the tool

Jan 29 at 06:48 AM

202

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am implementing RTC on S4 HANA on premise 1610 Release stack 02(05/2017) FP for the first time and it seems a major area of trouble is Account Hierarchy. Unfortunately I had raised even an OSS as well to SAP which till date is unanswered, so posting on this forum to understand if there is any alternate approach.

>>>Account Hierarchy with ranges create trouble

Create an Account Hierarchy using Ranges in tcode FSE2 or navigating from RTCGLA BPC System start giving exception in the validation of model, saying same account is duplicated, but when I try to find that out using CTRL+F or search inside FSE2 ( FSV creation/change tcode) it doesn't shown any duplicate.

Now there is a tcode to update this hierarchy after changes etc. HRRP_REP and I had used it to replicate. If the hierarchy is having few nodes it works perfectly fine, but when a full hierarchy is built the BPC web admin in model validation start giving exception for the hierarchy for duplicate node. So there seems to be a serious trouble in the replication of hierarchy from BPC frontend specifically in class CL_RSR_HIERARCHY_BUFFER.

We have only one chart of account used as both operating and group chart.

Any guideline / pointers will be more than welcome.

Thanks

Rakesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 06:27 AM
0

Finally, got the solution from SAP.

The SID table for GL Account as well for Flow Dimension which we configure from background had their SID tables corrupted ( duplicate entry for same value) Though evidently there are no such activity we perform which can do that. Only thing that could be possible is Dev instance is having multiple clients and we had worked for sometime on other client as well and imported configurations using SCC1 to other client.It seems that corrupted the SID table.

Solution for this issue : SID table completely deleted by custom abap program by SQL means. All the transaction data had to be completely deleted (built a program to delete from ACDOCC as well just in case).Then Reactivated the business content infoobjects /ERP/GL_ACCT and /ERP/FLOW (as a matter of fact flow was also showing same error when activating the model.). Once I saved and validated the model with those hierarchies again the Model could be processed successfully.T

he index were available in both the SID tables for GL account and FLow Infoobjects and there was no duplication of SIDs any more and and SIDs were getting created sequentially. and no more hierarchy issues :)

Thanks for all the help Lucas and Raja.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 29 at 10:03 AM
0

Hello Rakesh,

Inside the model, in dimension mapping section, Have you assigned your GL Account Hierarchy which you have created via FSE2 ?

Regards,

Raja.A

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Raja

Yes, without hierarchy assignment it can't give GL account hierarchy issue.

I think SAP should allow local hierarchies from BPC frontend for /ERP/GL_ACCT infoobject. YOu can create BPC hierarchies in web frontend directly for /ERP/FLOW and /ERP/ECOMP etc. or provide a program like clear cache in BPC classic,Or there should be a switch / option to directly read hierarchy not from buffer..instead of going to 10 different options of deleting the buffer here and there.

Currently.I have processed the environment without selecting hierarcy but even that is not a right solution as you can't do away with account hierarchy since it is heavily used in business rules and reporting.

Thanks

Rakesh

0
Lucas Costa Feb 01 at 07:27 AM
0

Are you sure your FSV correct? The message is quite clear about duplicated entries.

Check this 20240011 account

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Lucas

Yes the FSV is not having duplicate nodes mentioned in the error as per my understanding as range is exclusive in the nodes.

fsv.png

Let me know if this is not supported or if there is any other approach.

Thanks

Rakesh

fsv.png (23.5 kB)
0
I see, indeed is an extremely simple FSV. Any error messages when you run HRRP_REP?

If you could please attach screen shots of your BPC Model, RTC model and BPC dimension mapping maybe I can help.

0
Lucas Costa Feb 01 at 07:27 PM
0

Hi Rakesh, after searching that message in my system, I found that the only class triggering this class was updated mid-last year. Putting the class name (CL_RRHI_INCL_CREATOR) at support, I've found the following recent SAP notes. Would you give it a try?

  1. 2524868 - Activation of hierarchies lead to short dump CL_RRHI_INCL_CREATOR
  2. 2523709 - Shortdump DBSQL_DUPLICATE_KEY_ERROR in RRHI_CORRECT_OSID_KTAB
  3. 2579310 - Shortdump SAPSQL_ARRAY_INSERT_DUPREC in hierarchy activation (2)

Cheers!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 05 at 11:50 AM
0

Hi Lucas,

Tried all three notes, it didn't work .

Even created a new FSV with simple range, a totally fresh one but gave the same problem while validating the model after hierarchy assignment.

It seems to be bug in the program specifically where Hierarchy is created with Ranges I guess, or I am out of ideas for this. For Now I have got a parallel model running which works with Z-Account and Hierarchy for it created in BPC layer, till the time I get a solution. SAP has also re-assigned it to their BW team let's see.

hierarchy.png

Thanks

Rakesh


hierarchy.png (41.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded