Skip to Content
0

Can't use ADO.NET Prodiver for SQL Anywhere 17

Jan 29 at 04:39 AM

163

avatar image
Former Member

Good Afternoon

We have a dot net team who need to access the SQL Anywhere 17 through ADO.NET Data Providerr? Is their some details to set this up

According to the documentation its should appear in the data source window. But its doesnt for Visual Studio 17

enter image description here

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20 at 02:40 AM
0

That has helped

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 29 at 10:10 PM
0

Further information from our developer

We are attempting to use ADO.NET in Visual Studio (VS) 2017 to generate an Entity Data Model (edmx) file.

Today in SQL Anywhere 11, we are updating our Entity Data Model (EDM) using VS2012 by selecting the “SQL Anywhere” data source as you can see in the screenshot below. With SQL Anywhere 11, we are unable to update our EDM using VS2015 or VS2017 as the data source does not show up in the “Change Data Source” list. Our only option to keep our EDM updated is to keep VS2012 installed on our PC’s for the sole purpose of updating the EDM.

With the release of SQL Anywhere 17, we assumed we would now be able to update our EDM using VS2017. Unfortunately, we are still experiencing the same problem as before where the data source only shows up in VS2012 and not VS2017. What I’m expecting to see is “.NET Framework Data Provider for SQL Anywhere 17” to be available in the list of data sources so that particular data provider can be selected and used to update the EDM. You can see the missing data source in the screenshot below.

Can you please advise as to what software or driver needs to be installed on our development machines so that SQL Anywhere 17 is available as a data source in Visual Studio 2017 and can be used to update our Entity Data Models?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We do not currently integrate into VS2017. It is being investigated.

0
Koichi Ogawa
Jan 30 at 12:57 AM
0

Please see the below.

".NET client deployment"

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

We tryed that but it still does not work with VS2017 and SQL Anywhere 17

Is there a way to add it "manually"? (Registry settings, file moving, etc)

0