Skip to Content
0

Object Manager in PA30

Jan 29 at 03:31 AM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We have the object manager visible in PA30 and PA20, but there are no search options, means search area and selection area is empty, please suggest how do I get the nodes.

thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Rajkumar Narasimman Jan 29 at 07:02 AM
0

Hi Veeresh G,

"there are no search options, means search area and selection area is empty

Kindly make sure the search tools are maintained for 'EMPLOYEE' and 'APPLCANT' scenario in T77FSEAT table/View. Else navigate to SPRO->Personnel Management->Global Settings in Personnel Management->Settings for Object Manager.

Based on the search tool values maintained in Search Tool(T77FSEAT), the nodes will be displayed in PA20/PA30 when user select 'Show Object Manager' under 'Settings' tab.

Regards

Rajkumar Narasimman


search-tool.png (26.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 29 at 10:29 PM
0

Thank you Rajkumar for response, we have that entry maintained, Still its not coming in PA30 or PA40


obj-mgr.png (25.2 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Veeresh,

Kindly use 'Comment on this answer' while replying, we won't get a notification from SAP, if you create new answer instead of Comment.

Regards

Rajkumar Narasimman

0
Rajkumar Narasimman Jan 30 at 05:49 AM
0

Hi Veeresh,

Please check whether search tool entries are maintained in Exclude tables like T77CSEAT_E table or T77CSEAT_O table. If entries are maintained in the above table for 'EMPLOYEE' and 'APPLCANT' scenario, kindly remove those entries and check the object manager in PA20/30/40.

Regards

Rajkumar Narasimman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 30 at 06:34 PM
0

I added the entries in the

SPRO->Personnel Management->Global Settings in Personnel Management->Settings for Object Manager>Adjust Search Area,>Adjust Search Node, and it worked, .

Interaction tool I used " CL_HROM_STANDARD_ACTIONTOOL" for Double click and auto populate,

Also added entry in table T77FSEATT, So it worked

thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Veeresh,

"could you please help me with the Interaction tool used.

What is the interaction tool that you are looking?

Regards

Rajkumar Narasimman

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 01 at 06:48 PM
0

SPRO->Personnel Management->Global Settings in Personnel Management->Settings for Object Manager>Adjust Search Area,>Adjust Search Node, and it worked, .

Interaction tool I used " CL_HROM_STANDARD_ACTIONTOOL" for Double click and auto populate,

Also added entry in table T77FSEATT

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded