Skip to Content
0

Asset explorer is not updated after MIRO

Jan 27 at 07:43 PM

83

avatar image

Hi,

A purchase order is created in which MIGO & MIRO of the complete value is done.

GR Non valuated is unticked in the purchase order gr-non-valuated.jpg

purchase-order.jpg

account-assignment.jpg

The MIGO document consists of the asset code and the same can be seen in FB03

migo.jpg

fb03.jpg

But there are no values updated in the asset explorer (AW01N)

aw01n.jpg

depn-parameters.jpg

The asset does not have any postings in table ANEP / ANEK

Request you to shed some light as to why this could occur ?

Regards,

Gavin Monteiro.

purchase-order.jpg (245.4 kB)
migo.jpg (188.5 kB)
fb03.jpg (141.6 kB)
aw01n.jpg (216.7 kB)
depn-parameters.jpg (141.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gavin Monteiro May 10 at 05:42 PM
0

The consultant who had implemented, had written a 'COMMIT WORK' statement while processing MIGO. Due to this, asset values were not getting updated in the tables.

Once this statement was commented, then values were updated correctly in the asset tables.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Araújo Feb 01 at 01:30 AM
0

Gavin,

The asset value will be updated after MIRO, you posted only the MIGO.

Execute the MIRO and check the acquisition value in AW01N.

BR

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Daniel,

I have completed MIRO as well as you can see in the screenshots.

Either way in the purchase order. GR Non valuated is unticked.

0

Gavin,

This asset is stock controlled? otherwise the Goods Receipt field must be unticked and MIGO shouldn't be done, just ME21N + MIRO.

0