Skip to Content
0

Moving average price is showing a drastic change in material master

Jan 27 at 11:32 AM

135

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

After execution of 311 Q , the moving average price shows a drastic change, for both plant stock and project stock. checked both the tables mbew and qbew it shows the same value. The moving average price of the material was only around 455 Rs but after 311 Q which is used to move from project one storage location to another. the MAP in material master is showing around 1883232 Rs

Regards

Theresa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 27 at 11:45 AM
0

How can MBEW have a different moving average than your material master shows in MM03? Are you looking at wrong fields or organizations?

if you are changing only storage location with 311Q then it should not have any effect on a price.

And Q stock movements should not have any effect on material master price (MBEW)

Can you post a screenshot of MR51 or S_P00_07000139 to see the movements with its values.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 27 at 01:37 PM
0

All movements in MR51 and S_P00_07000139 have a normal price. It is just your material master that has a wrong price. But as you have 0 stock, this price would not really harm anything. I also believe that this price was changed manually (e.g. with MR21). This would be seen in MR51, but as it does not, it can be assumed that the change was made while you had no inventory. Check the change log of your material master via the Environment menu in MM03 or via MM04.

MB51 shows a high value for your project stock. Kindly execute the mentioned transaction for special stock again

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 27 at 01:11 PM
0

s-p00-07000139.jpgHi,

As per the attached files, not able to understand how it has taken a high value durung 311 Q to move storage location from one project to another storage location of same project. After that as per mb51 , the future entries have taken material value as 415.908 Rs .

Later one more transaction has been done using 311 Q for Project to Project transfer also during that transaction the Material value has changed drastically.

Thanks & Regards

Theresa

mm03.jpgmr51.jpgmb51.jpg


mm03.jpg (117.1 kB)
mr51.jpg (146.5 kB)
mb51.jpg (170.1 kB)
s-p00-07000139.jpg (87.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 28 at 10:03 AM
0

Hi,

Checked the material master, not showing any changes related to accounting view. Now when i enter a new transaction for 311 Q it shows the price as Rs 1,84,600

checked the mr51 report , mr21 document is not tobe seen. Also had checked search in MR21 no document exists related to this material.

As per user. the report MB5B is ok , which is showing correct price as on today, but why material master price is different.

The movement type used for old transactions from one project to another project movement type 311 Q is used. Is it correct which has generated accounting documents.

Thks & Regards

Theresa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 28 at 10:26 AM
0

Hi,

Thanks for your reply. Checked material master, not showing accounting view modification - mm03 . Also checed mr51 none of the documents is related to MR21 and not shown in MR21 search any document related to this material.

User is saying mb5b is ok but why Material master price has changed.

Created a new transaction for 311 Q - similar project different storage locations , its showing the material value in mb51 as the price shown in material master which is too high but no accounting document.

For the old transactons where projects are different movement type 311 Q is used. Is it correct

Thanks & Regards

Theresa

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

use the guidance from OSS note 1506200 - Determine how Moving Average Price changed

to manually re-calculate the price development.

0