Skip to Content
0

Error: 'No Material Number transferred' while doing goods issue against refurbishment order.

Jan 27 at 09:59 AM

148

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am facing an issue while doing goods issue against the refurbishment order. System is throwing an error "No material number transferred". actually the scenario is: I created a refurbishment order for serialized material against which reservation is created. When i am trying the post that.. error is coming. What could be the possible reason??

Thank You in advance

Rahul Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Paul Meehan
Jan 29 at 01:00 PM
1

Hi,

Check if note 2541324 is valid for your release and patch level.

-Paul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Paul

Thanks for the valuable input.

It worked..

Thanks

Rahul

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 29 at 11:21 AM
0

capture.png

capture1.png

capture3.png

Hi Maheshwaran

Thanks for the reply.

Please find the screenshot.

Thanks

Rahul


capture.png (31.7 kB)
capture1.png (39.9 kB)
capture3.png (58.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 29 at 09:13 AM
0

Please post the below screen shots.

  1. Order Component Screen
  2. Reservation from PM Order
  3. Goods Issue screen with error
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Jan 29 at 12:18 PM
0

Rahul,

Can you click on the message long-text and send us an image.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Pete

The message long text contains this..

No material number transferred

Message no. M3752

Procedure

Contact your system administrator or SAP consultant.

Thanks

Rahul

0
Peter Atkin Jan 29 at 03:59 PM
0

Check paul's response above..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 30 at 04:36 AM
0

Hi

Thanks to all for your valuable input. That note provided by Paul worked.

Thanks

Rahul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded