Skip to Content

How to customize contact personal data page in Hybris Marketing?

Oct 25, 2016 at 02:23 AM


avatar image

Hi All,

I was wondering if you have any idea regarding customizing contact personal data page?

How to display/hide attributes on demanding?

How to change the attributes icon on demanding?

How to change the layout of this page?(Eg: Show the facet in left panel instead of bottom)?

Many thanks and Best Regards,

Justin Zhuo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joyca Vervinckt Oct 31, 2016 at 12:31 PM


In the "Import Data" app, on the right-hand side, you can use the "Add Field" button, to map some of the Additional Fields (like TEXT20_1, TEXT20_2, DATE1, ...) with a label. Doing this, makes this field available on your contact personal data page, and on the "Profile Dashboard" page as a filter.

However I am also very curious to know the answer to other parts of your question, e.g. how to change the layout (scores on the left or right), and even how to display non-additional fields, like the standard customer language field which is not displayed by default.



Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

For the rest parts, seems cannot be changed.


Hi GUys,

Were you able to figure this out '?

I am also trying to figure out the option to add some of the standard fields for a contact




Hi Joyca,

do you know what I have to do if there is no "Add Field" in my "Import Data" app? Do I have to do any configurations to see that field?




Adding Extension Fields in Import Data is only possible if you have used it "before" (before upgrade). Also then, it is limited to these entities that have been enhanced before, e. g. Interaction Contacts. You can't enhance new entities, e. g. Interactions. To do so, please use Custom Fields & Logic. So for new customers, it is not available at all.

Komur Akil Oct 25, 2016 at 03:25 AM

For changing thew icons of the facets, please have a look at the following in SPRO:

SAP Hybris Marketing > Data Management > Interaction Contacts > Define Origins of Contact ID

In there you can change the SAPUI5 Icon Name, and you are also able to upload images.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stefan Nasshan
Jul 10, 2017 at 02:14 PM

Changes to the screen layout would only be possible in the OnPremise version as they require modifications in the UI coding and depending on what you want to do also in the backend part as maybe not all data you want to see on the screen are currently part of the OData interface.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded