Skip to Content
0

Track Connect for Dual Landscape in SAP NWDI

Oct 24, 2016 at 11:19 PM

60

avatar image

Hi All,

We have Dual System Landscape for our NW 7.0 systems.

DEV1->QA1->PRD (Track X)

DEV2->QA2->PRD (Track Y)

Both Dev1 and Dev2 landscape goes to same production system.

We have two different tracks for both scenarios

We use SAP NWDI 7.0 system CMS for importing changes in Landscape.

We want to have configuration so that whenever we import any activity coming from Dev1->QA1>PRD in Track X and imports in PRD system it automatically get added in TRACK Y under Dev Tab so that we can import these changes to Dev2 and QA2 system also.

Please let us know how can we make this setup.

Thanks,

Shivam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Milen Dontcheff
Oct 25, 2016 at 01:24 PM
1

Hello Shivam,

Have you tried Track Forwarding? However this will work only when the SCA (the product of Assembly operation is at hand). So until Assembly you will have to "move" the required actions manually.

About Forwarding Software Component Archives please refer to this guide...

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw73/helpdata/en/49/1bffaa23d83894e10000000a421937/frameset.htm

"Forward operation" in CMS Approval tab

Do the following:

1. Open track1 in CMS.

Approve the most recent SCs(target SCs to be copied to track2) that are pending for approval in Approval tab of CMS.

2. In track1 in CMS, click "Forward from History" button.

Select the SCs having been approved.

Populate track2 in "Target Track" and execute "Forward".

3. Open track2 in CMS (same NWDI server), open "Development" tab.

It might be found the SCs having been forwarded from track1.

The SCs should be ready for import. Select the SCs and import.

4. In NWDS - Development Infrastructure, import the track2 from SLD.

There should be displayed all the DCs under the SCs have been forwarded from track1 to track2.

5. In NWDS - Development Infrastructure, right click on each DCs and create project.

The download of project per DCs should be successful.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Oct 26, 2016 at 03:15 AM
0

setup track connection

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw70/helpdata/en/13/602b27f6fb41b4a9eb4f72eabb9832/content.htm

Transport connection should be good for u

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded