Skip to Content
-3

Can I change the domain of data element KVGR1 with Z domain?

Jan 28 at 04:52 PM

70

avatar image

My client wants to use customer group 1,2,3,4 fields. But domain length is only 3 char. I don't to do any enhancement.Can I change the domain with a Z domain. If I do the change, what are the precautions I need to take.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Technically possible, but a really really bad idea. You can really screw up a system this way.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 29 at 07:08 AM
2

Don't do that, better append some new zz-fields to customer database tables and manage the new fields with BAdI CUSTOMER_ADD_DATA and CUSTOMER_ADD_DATA_CS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nabheet Madan Jan 29 at 08:12 AM
0

Hello

Please do not replace the standard one with custom, use append structure or check if already any CI include is present.

Thanks

Nabheet

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded