Skip to Content
0

Travel planning without third party integration

Jan 28 at 12:53 PM

78

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We would like to use travel planning to enter the multiple quotes without integrating to third party.

We have the following requirement.

Example business process scenario:

1) Recruitment department/Employee emails a request for travel to the client's travel office/department.

2) The Travel Office then obtains multiple quotes for the travel from multiple agencies/airlines/etc

3) Travel office then sends the quotes to the Recruitment department/Employee for review and approval.

4) The Employee can choose to accept/reject the quote.

5) Once approved, the travel office contact the travel agency and confirm the booking.

7) Travel office send booking information/confirmation to the employee.

Potential SAP process:

1) TRIP - Request - created by recruitment department/employee as standard

2) TP01 - Plan - would it be possible for the travel office to manually create a travel plan, which includes multiple flight quotes (flight times, prices, etc) instead of it requiring a connection to a 3rd party system.

3) PR05 - Expense Report - created by travel office

For this I would use other services in travel planning and I have created 'O' other services in 02 grouping (Access Amadeus w/o Deut. Bahn) in V_TA23OS and V_TA20C. The grouping 02 assigned in feature TRVOF under BUKRS.

However, I can't seem to find how to also activate "Other Services" for the travel plan. When creating a travel plan, I see only the standard options (flight, hotel, rental car) in

Please note we do not use web dynpro application, we use SAP GUI (TRIP & PR05).

tp01.png

tp01.png (17.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Monika Putzer
Feb 11 at 02:21 PM
0

Hi,

As mentioned in IMG docu for "Define Other Travel Services" other travel services in travel requests/plan can be entered in the Web Dynpro ABAP based travel request/plan application only - in SAP GUI transaction TP01 and TRIP this functionality is not implemented.

Regards,

Monika

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 01 at 09:06 AM
0

Hi,

Please anybody can give some light on my query.

Regards

Shanid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded