Skip to Content
0

How to reset host entry in HANA

Jan 28 at 12:50 PM

109

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

I was creating a data backup of a SAP HANA database but it failed with “Topology contains invalid host, please remove host: <hostname> from topology, so I followed 2340161 note to remove an empty host entry from the topology.

I verified that the host entry in the topology is actually empty. Therefore, please run the following query:

SELECT * FROM "SYS"."M_TOPOLOGY_TREE" WHERE PATH = '/host' AND NAME not in (select distinct host from M_HOST_INFORMATION);


Then, removed the “empty” host entry, provided you found one in step 1. Execute the following statement, replacing the <hostname> with the value returned by the first query in step 1:

ALTER SYSTEM ALTER CONFIGURATION ('topology.ini', 'system') UNSET ('/host', '<hostname>') WITH RECONFIGURE;


the issue is that I have removed by mistake the actual host name of the HDB!!!

So, my question is, is there any way to set it back???

I tried to use the following command:

ALTER SYSTEM ALTER CONFIGURATION ('topology.ini', 'system') SET ('/host', '<hostname>') WITH RECONFIGURE;

but got the following error:

Could not execute 'ALTER SYSTEM ALTER CONFIGURATION ('topology.ini', 'system') SET ...' SAP DBTech JDBC: [2]: general error: only ('section', 'key') = 'value' format is allowed

Does the above command need to be modified some how?

Is there any other way to set host entry of my system back?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ahmed Abdelrahman Jan 30 at 07:01 AM
0

the solution done by SAP Support by recovery of the topology file from a backup

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Healy
Jan 29 at 10:48 AM
0

Hi,

Deleting the hostname was a silly mistake.

Best option here is a point in time recovery, i'm guessing since this is an important system to you, you have made sure to have a recent backup?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded