Skip to Content
-1

Professional Membership & Professional Certification

Jan 28 at 03:47 AM

109

avatar image

Hello Gurus,

I am SAP ABAP developer with 7 years of work experience. Recently My company has allocated a rather large budget for Professional Membership & Professional Certification for each employee.

I am having a hard time choosing a Professional Membership since I think SAP ABAP development is quite a small field and there is hardly any direction I can move from here(my opinion may be biased due to my own lack of knowledge on the subject).

Can anyone please suggest any Professional Membership that I can enroll and which will be relevant to my work ? Please note that I am very much interested in new SAP innovations like SAP Leonardo or IoT....

Thanks in advance,

Sarif

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Uwe Fetzer Jan 29 at 03:38 PM
1

As Tammy already mentioned a membership of one of the SAP Usergroups is always a good choice (your company and not you are the member), but this depends on your region.

Another option would be an SAPpress subscription: https://www.sap-press.com/subscriptions/

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good idea. If subscriptions can pass as "membership" then I shall also plug Espresso Tutorials library. There are not many ABAP books per se but, as an ABAPer, I find some of the functional books quite interesting. And those are just the right size/format for the beginners or casual readers. I've heard they also have some kind of IDoc book there. :) Seems like a great opportunity to expand one's horizon.

0
Tammy Powlas
Jan 28 at 11:44 AM
1

"professional membership" - do they mean SAP User groups? Visit https://www.sap.com/about/customer-involvement/user-groups.html to find listings in your area

Learning new innovations can be done by joining the SAP Learning Hub at training.sap.com

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded