Skip to Content
0

CPI-DS(or HCI-DS) data extraction from SAP HANA DataBase - Virtual Data Model

Jan 28 at 02:55 AM

219

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

we have a scenario where we want to extract data from SAP HANA Virtual Data Models.

We have created a Data Store in HCI-DS with DataBase type of SAP HANA - we want to import VDM but we don't see a way to do that. is it possible to read VDMs through HCI-DS or we need to create views to do so?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 18 at 04:29 PM
0

Hi Nikunj,

I'm not 100% sure if it's possible.

But if you want to integrate hci-ds with a Hana Database, fisrt you need to install the Hana client un the DS agent server, so you can get the DB drivers.

After that you can acces to the DB Tree and explore it or you can search for the tables or views (even if the only option you have is table it will get you views).

If you have the name of the vdm try putting '%' at the beginning, as it takes it as a * of ABAP system.

Good luck,

R. Ostuni

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27 at 04:23 PM
0

Thanks Roberto for your response. VDMs work, and yeah I alrerady had followed the similar approach.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded