Skip to Content
0

An error occured at session creation in WebI Rich Client

Jan 26 at 08:21 PM

44

avatar image

capture.png

I'm getting an error "An error occured at session creation" while opening WebI Rich Client.

Can anyone please help me how to fix this?

Regards,

Kristen

capture.png (53.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 26 at 08:22 PM
0

check attached link.

Is your BO client and server on same version?

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3546468

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kristen Benson Jan 26 at 09:26 PM
0

@amit.kumar71

Hi Amit,

Thanks for your reply. Yes, it's the same version.

From the link

"Do you have crystal reports installed in your machine.If yes please check the version and support pack of it.As you have installed BI 4.1 SP 1 ,try to install crystal reports of the same version and support pack.Even if this did not work un-install crystal reports and try to log in in Rich Client .This solution worked for me when I faced the Same problem"

I quite didn't get that. Do I need to install and un-install Crystal reports?

Could you please elobrate.

Regards,

Kristen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

According to the link version mismatch with BI client version and crystal reports version on your system.

Uninstall Crystal report version and check webi rich client working or not.

After that let say your BI client version is BI 4.1 SP01 then download the same version of crystal reports version and install again.

0