Skip to Content
0

making a formula

Jan 26 at 08:55 PM

56

avatar image
Former Member

i am trying to make a formula to divide 2 field and give me a pallet count. the formula i made is {BOLRPT.OD_QTYSHIP}\{CUSTITEMUOM.QTY} . that number can come out to be anything 1.123, or 1.25, or 1.50 etc. how do i get this number to always round up to the next integer so that if its 1.12/ anything it will make it 2

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Jan 29 at 02:49 PM
0

Modify the code to:

Ceiling({BOLRPT.OD_QTYSHIP} / {CUSTITEMUOM.QTY});

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Jan 26 at 09:42 PM
0

Hi Andrew,

The '\' sign will return the remainder of the division!

Modify the coder to:

{BOLRPT.OD_QTYSHIP} / {CUSTITEMUOM.QTY}

Drag and drop the formula field on the report > right-click the field > format field > use a number field without any decimals. This should round it to the next integer.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 29 at 02:45 PM
0

thank you for this while formatting and removing any decimal fields does round the number, it round it down if its below .5 and up if its above .5.

i need the number to always round up even if it is below .5. this is a bill of lading for my warehousing company and i need it to show total pallet count on the order.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Add a check to the values if the result is below .5 then add .4 so it always rounds up.

The norm for rounding is below .5 round down and above .5 round up...

Don

0