Skip to Content
0

Bootstrap on SAPUI5

Jan 26 at 05:54 PM

112

avatar image

Can i use bootstrap on sapui5 ? and how? 'im learning so i want to do something like this

Example

but i don't know how, in bootstrap is very simple to use containers row , columns and divide it them in column using sizes (xs sm md lg xl) sapui5 it's diferent or i'm newbie

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Iftah Peretz
Jan 30 at 08:25 PM
1

Hi,

First of all, I would recommend you take this course . Then, dig into the API and samples here .

I am suggesting this so that you would have some foundation in SAPUI5.

In a nutshell, SAPUI5 is a responsive framework, and as one has it's own API for working with it.

In theory, you can incorporate any third party lib including Bootstrap, but, why not use the SAPUI5 framework? What is the added value? Do you want the headache of 2 frameworks? Just thinking about clashing designs is making me queasy... But why stop there, you can have more than 2 , dojo, angular[1|2], backbone, emberjs, scriptaculous, vue, mobX, React, foundation to just name a few (some are complete frameworks and not only frontend) - think of the parsing time, the load of the website...

You might find that this is all worthwhile, and not such a big deal, if so, blog about it and share the knowledge.

Do not confuse the use of external libs in SAPUI5, JQuery is used heavily and other libs could be of value, the issue at hand is the use of a complete framework.

To narrow it down, you can do whatever you want, but you would also need to handle with what it means (sometimes, consequences) and for that, you need to learn and know each one of them well.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, you're totally right why use other frameworks when sapui5 have many many many things. Yes i already doing that course but i like to do things diferent so some controls are not compatible whith other :C i'm still learning and testing :D

0
Brian Keenan
May 16 at 08:03 AM
0

When creating a view in SAPUI5 you have the choice, JS, JSON, XML or HTML, if you choose HTML view you can create your own interfaces with bootstrap etc.

The recommendation is to use XML views and you can simply add the controls directly here, and you dont need to worry about your CSS etc. If its just the layout that interests you then SAPUI5 has also got a grid layout, that works on a similar way :)

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/#/api/sap.ui.layout.Grid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded