Skip to Content
0

SAP PI - How can I access graphical variables dynamically?

Jan 26 at 09:26 AM

61

avatar image

Hello everybody,

is it possible to access graphical variables dynamically?

Example: I created 3 graphical variables named
Content_POS_0001
Content_POS_0002
Content_POS_0003.

Now I would like to take the POS number from the source message and access the corresponding variable to get the right information. Is this possible?

Thanks in advance,

Christian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 09 at 11:07 AM
0

Instead of graphical variables, create a UDF to store the values in an array or a vector, so you can access them dynamically later.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 29 at 09:07 AM
0

I am sure if I have understood the issue correctly.

Why can't you use <if>?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Stefan,

<if> would work but would be a lot of effort because there may occur hundreds of positions.

Kind regards,

Christian

0
Christian Pichler Apr 09 at 11:33 AM
0

Thanks Stefan!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded