Skip to Content
0

External catalog in Business by design

Jan 25 at 05:25 PM

68

avatar image

I am trying to find out how I can link the Staples Office Supply catalog to the shopping cart in Business by Design. Do I link to the url? Thanks for any help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Jan 29 at 10:59 AM
0

Hi Phyllis,

As said by Harshal, you can use external catalogs. External catalogs are product catalogs found at a partner (supplier) web site and are connected to SAP Business ByDesign. You can use external catalogs to search for a product, select it, add it to your shopping cart or purchase order, and process the order.

You must first decide for which product category you want to use a catalog. Then select one of the SAP partners who provide a catalog for this product category, get in contact with them, and integrate the catalog in your SAP Business ByDesign system. Also make sure that catalogs are OCI-compatible. To see available partners, refer to the SAP Store.

For more details, yes you can refer to - Configuration: External Catalogs from SAP-Qualified Partners.

Best Regards,

Arun

You can mark as answered, if it is helpful.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harshal Vakil Jan 29 at 06:36 AM
0

Hello Phyllis,

Can you check the help center document : Integrating External Catalogs from Certified SAP Partners

Also check the fine tune activity : External Catalogs

I hope this is the information you are looking for.

Regards,

Harshal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phyllis Conis Jan 29 at 03:25 PM
0

Thank you for your help on this

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded