Skip to Content
0

Qualifications - 0024

Jan 25 at 12:48 PM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Can more than one of the same qualification be added to a persons record if the qual has no validity period set? At the moment the original record will show as updated but the system wont allow the duplicate to be applied. We need to record each qualification attained in this particular instance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rajkumar Narasimman Jan 25 at 01:10 PM
0

Hi Mark McGuinness,

Yes, we can add the same qualification in different dates, the system will delimit the period based on the new record date entered in Qualification tab.

New Qualification entered(4th record) on 01.01.2018 before saving

Once saved, the existing record gets delimited as shown below

Regards

Rajkumar Narasimman


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lucy Lan
Jan 26 at 12:19 AM
0

Hello,

It depends on how the proficiencies are set. If the two entries of same Q with same proficiency do not have gap between them, they will be merged. But if the proficiencies are different, then the old entry will be delimited.

Many thanks and best regards.

Lucy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 28 at 06:04 AM
0

Hi Rajkumar, thanks for the info. Could you try and add a third duplciate record and see how it reacts?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mark,

If you are replying to the answer, use 'Comment' option, then only we will get the notification from SAP.

"Hi Rajkumar, thanks for the info. Could you try and add a third duplciate record and see how it reacts?"

Thanks for you, I did 9 times the same MS-Office certification from 2011 to 2018 and got finally Excellent proficiency too :). It updated successfully on my employee record :). Please don't ask to check with 10th entry(only 9 records available), in order to do that have to update the Proficiency master(just kidding) :).

As I told before, the dates are delimited, if proper dates are entered while creating new entries, the Qualifications are saved perfectly. If you face any issues, please do share the issue with screenshots.

Regards

Rajkumar Narasimman

0