Skip to Content
0

Shortcut for switching tabs in Editor-window in Eclipse with ABAP Development Tools

Jan 25 at 11:16 AM

61

avatar image

Hello!

Is there a keyboard shortcut to switch tabs in the Editor-window of Eclipse with ABAP Development Tools?

CTRL-TAB doesn't work.

Thanks!

Regards,
Vlad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sergio Fraga Jan 25 at 11:44 AM
2

Hello,

CTRL + E - Opens a popup with all your tabs and you can select the one you want.

CTRL+ F6 - Just like CTRL + TAB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joachim Rees Jan 25 at 11:50 AM
0

Yeah, CTRL + PageUp / PageDown let's you navigate through the tabs.

(and Ctrl+Shilf+L gives you all shortcuts)

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Sergio and Joachim!

0

Thanks again for CTRL+SHIFT+L, Joachim!

Due to this I discovered that there's no default shortcuts for Bookmarks (one of my previous questions) and that I can make myself one (or even more than one :-)

Thanks again!

Regards,
Vlad

1
Not aware of CTRL + PageUp / PageDown!!!

Thanks Joachim!

1
Sergio Fraga Jan 25 at 12:48 PM
0

There's also a cool shortcut I discover this week to open the Problem view:

CTRL + SHFT + Q, then X

You can also use this vo show bookmarks, even if it's not a true shortcut:

CTRL + SHFT + Q, then Q, then start typing "Bookmarks"

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Strange, this doesn't work for me.

I've just made my own shortcuts for the bookmarks: CTRL-B for adding one, CTRL-SHIFT-B for showing them.

0