Skip to Content
0

How to cancel a running debugging session in Eclipse with ABAP Development Tools?

Jan 25 at 10:55 AM

83

avatar image

Hello!

Is there a way to cancel a running debugging session in Eclipse with ABAP Development Tools?

Thanks!

Regards,
Vlad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joachim Rees Jan 25 at 11:54 AM
1

Hi Vlad,

the "red square" lets you terminate a Debugger Session in AdT:

best

Joachim


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Joachim!

Thanks!

There's a lot to overlook in the menu bar… :-/

Regards,
Vlad

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25 at 07:14 PM
-1

Is Eclipse still relevant for ABAP? I heard everything can be and/or has been moved to Web IDE or can be done in Web IDE. For SAP HANA. I might be wrong but just curious to know.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

ABAP has not been moved to Web IDE. Eclipse is still relevant.

0
Former Member

Armin,

Thank you for your response.

Why do we need Eclipse and ABAP Editor for the same ABAP Programming purpose or is SAP promoting Eclipse to be the go to editor for ABAP programming.

Regards,

Joe.

0
0