Skip to Content
0

Bookmarks disappear in Eclipse with ABAP Development Tools

Jan 25 at 10:43 AM

66

avatar image

Hello!

I have this since two days now and cannot figure it out: Some bookmarks disappear!

What I've already checked:

  • I didn't accidentally delete the rows they're defined
  • there are not only bookmarks that were defined in the current session but also some of the old ones that disappear
  • there is no filter active in the Bookmarks-View, so that the bookmarks are actually still there but only not shown

Do you have any idea?

Thanks!

Regards,
Vlad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Oops, it did it again! :-(

From my 8 bookmarks yesterday I still have only 2 (not the oldest, not the newest) remained today. Nothing happened in between: I closed Eclipse and shut the PC off yesterday, I switched the PC on today and started Eclipse... 6 bookmarks were gone! :-(

Did one of you experienced something similar?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Fiedler
Apr 19 at 02:19 PM
0

Hi Vlad,

sound like a bug. Could you please open a ticket for that.

Our support team will take care. Maybe we need access to your eclipse installation details (support.zip File).

Regards,

Thomas.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello again, Thomas!

How would one open a ticket for ADT?

I would gladly send you details for this.

Regards,
Vlad

0

Hi Vlad,

the OSS component for ADT is BC-DWB-AIE

Regards,

Thomas.

0
Vlad Ghitulescu Apr 06 at 12:35 PM
0

This happened a couple of times now... I've kind of lost confidence in using bookmarks and that's a pity, I've used to use them a lot.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded