Skip to Content
0

ABAP Trial 7.50/7.51: would it be possible to integrate SAP-GUI for Java for Linux, too

Jan 25 at 09:50 AM

94

avatar image

Hello,

would it be possible to integrate SAP-GUI for Java for Linux in the ABAP Tiral package, too ?

It would be helfpull for those, who run the systems in Linux environment.

At the moment the JAVA-SAP-GUI Versions for Windows and Macs are integretated in the download package.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julie Plummer
Feb 01 at 09:20 AM
0

Hi Erich,

I apologize, but I cannot test this at present, due to deadlines.

However, according to the docu, we have shipped SAP GUI for Java for both Linux and Mac. Have you tried unpacking the .JAR files and installing?

Did you get an error?

Please let me know.

Best wishes Julie.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Julie,

I tried to use the mac version for Linux, too, which has been in Developer trial package. Special Linux .jar were missing, so it didn't work.

I get an original SAP-GUI for Java for Linux (from somewhere else) and it works.

Best regards,

Erich Kowald

0

Hi Erich, Thanks. What is the name of the Linux .jar file? I can then talk to the colleagues in Production.

Best wishes Julie.

0

Hello Julie,

during installation it seems that Linux64-lib.jar and/or Linux-lib.jar are needed.

Thess files are not existing in MacGUI Install-filearchive.

Best regards,

Erich Kowald

0
Julie Plummer
Apr 11 at 12:20 PM
0

Hi Erich,

We are currently working on a CAL version of 752.

However, once we are done, we will start working on 752 download. I can’t promise anything, but we will assess whether we can include the .jars for SAP GUI for Linux for 752.

If we do, I will mention it in the 752 blog

Best wishes Julie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded