Skip to Content
0

Problem for creation of cost element category 31

Jan 25 at 07:09 AM

321

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Expart

We are unable to create cost element category 31 for WIP/RA

System giving error - for creating without company depended info.

During creation of GL/Cost element through FS00, automatically company code info are coming.

Pls. give us the feedback on this.

Below error message we have received regarding cost element category 31.

Results analysis for orders/projects only possible without CoCd data (E001)

Message no. FH219

Diagnosis

For account 74000004 in controlling area E001, you have selected cost element category 31 (Order/Project Results Analysis). This cost element category is not used for posting-relevant business transactions, which means that company-code-dependent data is not required.

However, company-code-dependent data exists in company code E001.

Procedure

Change the cost element category or delete the company-code-dependent data.

Regards

Tarek H Chy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Shakeel Ahmed Jan 25 at 09:39 AM
0

Hi Tarek,

If this note is not a solution then the solution has to come from SAP OSS/Incident. Please raise an incident with high priority with SAP.

This shall help.

Can you also try with fresh GL (Cost element) along with OSS/incident.,

Regards

Shakeel

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your feedback.

During creation of Fresh GL - Same result.

We are raising the issue to SAP without any delay. .

1

Thanks. Keep us posted on your solution.

Regards

Shakeel

0
Shakeel Ahmed Jan 25 at 07:17 AM
0

Hi Tarek,

Solution is in the SAP note:

2473655 - FH 219 error message for CE category change

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2473655

Regards

Shakeel

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks

But system is giving same error.

My procedure is

1) First create cost element by using FS00

2) During creation we need to give company code info.

3) As per note - after creation we have removed Account Currency & Field Status Field information.

4) Then change Cost element category from 43 to 31

5) Press SAVE

But system is giving below/same error

Results analysis for orders/projects only possible without CoCd data (E001)

We are unable to remove company code info. Because company code info we need to put at first.

Regards

Tarek H Chy

0
Milen Georgiev Apr 20 at 11:17 AM
0

Dear Tarek,

You may need to create a new cost element in this case.

Best regards,

Milen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded