Skip to Content
0

Append Structure Create Problem

Jan 24 at 10:47 PM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

When i want to create an append structures,the system has given me error like 'Structure cannot be enhanced(creating new fields is not possible)'.

How can i resolve this?

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25 at 05:37 AM
1

Hi Erdem,

structures have an enhancement category. See SE11 -> Extras -> Enhancement Category. If the structure has the category "Cannot be enhanced" then it's not possible to add an append (or include) structure.

Regards, Johann

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If this is a SAP provided structure, you are not allowed to enhance it, so don't to avoid unpleasant surprise. Read also some documentaion like Structure Enhancements or the long text of the raised error message (E2263)

1
avatar image
Former Member Jan 28 at 06:11 PM
-3

Johann Fößleitner Thank you for your reply.

I have changed enhancement category as 'can be enhanced (deep)'.

Then it worked for me.

Best regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded