Skip to Content
0

Updating Sales Order Status through Custom O-data Service Returns 500 Internal Error

Jan 24 at 08:50 PM

59

avatar image

A Custom made o-data service is created through the cloud for customer GUI to maintain Sales Orders ( fetch , update ) . The Method "Patch" is used to update partial information in the sales order object, however this returns an internal server error (return code 500). The status fields do have the create and update fields checked meaning that they can be updated. Payload is sent in json and request header is set to accept and receive json. The response returns an internal server error without any details indicating any internal exceptions. What might be the cause of such response.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mohamed Essam Jan 25 at 01:33 PM
0

The reason has been uncovered , apparently one is not allowed to change any field if it is not editable from the GUI . However this conflicts with my requirements since i want to use this status field to finalize the Sales Order and not make it editable any more .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suresh Babu Mula
Jan 25 at 02:33 AM
0

Hi , can you provide the json request if not please log an incident to SAP.need to check the request to comment any further.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The Request is sent from a third party external application , do you want to look at the payload ?

0

Please send the request then only we can find the exact cause for error, 500 error is generic one basically due to the data/content issue.

0