Skip to Content
0

Can´t change Budget planing in Hybris

Jan 24 at 06:34 PM

90

avatar image
Former Member

Hi there, I am preparing the Budget planning in HyM and I was kind of playing around how to build the structures of the customers planning model. I had already set up a planning structure and created a Budget Plan when I decided to change the Structure of the planning model. I there for restricted the validity time of the old one and created a new advanced planning model. Now the problem is I cant use the new planning model when creating a Budget plan. It still starts with the brands of the old structure which I don´ t want. I know it is not wanted to change a running plan, but in test system there must be a way to correct things. I cant even delete the binding to the dimensions in the plan once created in customizing. Is there a way to activate/ deactivate the planning models? Or set as default?

Thanks in Advance!

BR, Cem

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Isabelle Thore
Jan 25 at 09:16 PM
1

Hi Cem,

You cannot delete planning models. If you still see a planning model in the create of budget plans, this means that it is not completely in the past or that you have another one that also starts by Brand. The validity is sufficient deactivate it and it removes the possibility to use it. Ensure that both From and To are in the past.

Best Regards

Isabelle

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Cem,

If you don't want to see this planning model at all, simply set a validity in the past, and it will not be shown anymore when creating a budget plan. Depeding which release you are on, you can also delete any budget plans that you created, provided that it is not funding any programs.

Best Regards

Isabelle

0
Former Member
Isabelle Thore

Late but better now than never thank you so much for helping. It needs some time to get used to it but Problem solved. BR, Cem

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25 at 01:51 PM
0

Hi Isabelle,

thank you for your quick reply. I am happy receive feedback from you. I understand the valid plan should be shown and there can only be one at a time.

Actually that was just what I did. I´ve set the validity time to the past. Still the App "Budget planning" is offering me the Brands of the old Structure.

Can you kindly point out how to delete the old planning model?

Thank you in Advance!

Best Regards,

Cem

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded