Skip to Content
0

ERP to BW HANA source system connection - ODP/SAP ?

Oct 24, 2016 at 07:02 PM

865

avatar image

Hi,

In BW (7.5)HANA , how to create source system connection (ERP to BW) ? still under SAP (RSA1-->source system-->SAP) standard RFC? (or) ODP- SAP(extractors) ? or ODP - SLT Queue ?

these new ODP connections are only for custom objects? not for standard datasources?

please advise

thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please any advise?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Bernard
Nov 15, 2016 at 04:03 PM
0

Yes, you can connect to the same system in several ways.

Best,

Marc,

Product Management SAP HANA DW

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marc,

When I tried connecting source system in multiple way (SAPI & SLT), its throwing error as "Source System XXXX already exists "

is there any additional parameter that I am missing here?

Thank you

0

It should be two BW source system connections pointing to the same (source) server.

Best,

Marc,

Product Management SAP HANA DW

0
Marc Bernard
Oct 25, 2016 at 02:54 PM
0

Hello Jyothi,

it depends on your requirements. ODP is the recommended way to transfer data from SAP source systems. If you are ok with extraction (batch loading), the pick ODP with SAPI/extractor context. If you need real-time data, then select ODP - SLT.

Best,

Marc

Product Management SAP HANA DW

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Marc,

Source system created under SAP (or) under ODP- SAP (extractors) are technically behaves same?

I am clear about ODP- SLT, and I would like to know, can a same source system be created under both SAP /ODP - SAP (extractors) & ODP- SLT ? ex: for istance, I wan't to push inventory data alone as SLT and rest can be batch ? is this possible?

0