Skip to Content
0

Reverse Concatenation

Jan 26 at 05:14 PM

53

avatar image

Webi Variable Question:

Have a field that is a concatenation of values separated by comma. The field values are variable in length. Values are returned from a BI Universe to Webi.

field1, field12, field3, field1234, f5, f67

Using the POS function I can determine the first position for the first comma. How can I determine the field locations of variable length? I want a variable for each data point.

var1= Field1

var2= Field12

var3= Field3 and so on.

Assume use of SUBSTR, POS, LEN, RIGHT, LEFT although in what context?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 26 at 09:25 PM
0

try with these steps.

Var1=Substr([Object];1;Pos([Object];",")-1)

Var2=Substr(Substr([Object];Length([Var1])+2;Length([Object]));1;Pos(Substr([Object];Length([Var1])+2;Length([Object]));",")-1)

Var3=Substr(Substr([Object];Length([Var1])+2+Length([Var2])+2;Length([Object]));1;Pos(Substr([Object];Length([Var1])+2+Length([Var2])+2;Length([Object]));",")-1)

Var4=Substr(Substr([Object];Length([Var1])+2+Length([Var2])+2+Length([Var3])+2;Length([Object]));1;Pos(Substr([Object];Length([Var1])+2+Length([Var2])+2+Length([Var3])+2;Length([Object]));",")-1)

Var5=Substr(Substr([Object];Length([Var1])+2+Length([Var2])+2+Length([Var3])+2+Length([Var4])+2;Length([Object]));1;Pos(Substr([Object];Length([Var1])+2+Length([Var2])+2+Length([Var3])+2+Length([Var4])+2;Length([Object]));",")-1)

Var6=Substr([Object];Length([Var1])+2+Length([Var2])+2+Length([Var3])+2+Length([Var4])+2+Length([Var5])+2;Length([Object]))


untitled.png (15.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Webi User Jan 29 at 01:55 PM
0

This works very well, Thank You!

Is there a limit to the number of variables that can be used for an object? Var6 is a date/tm field in my data. In the example provided there is no ;1;Pos(Substr([Object]...... with the preceding variables used on this var. When used as described the date fields populate however there are 2 date/tm fields with one more comma which separates them and a space between the data and time. When I add the ;1;Pos(Substr([Object] and so on, an invalid character error is returned at the ;.

Var6=Substr([Object];Length([Var1])+2+Length([Var2])+2+Length([Var3])+2+Length([Var4])+2+Length([Var5])+2;Length([Object]));1;Pos(Substr([Object];Length([Var1])+2+Length([Var2])+2+Length([Var3])+2+Length([Var4])+2+Length([Var5])+2;Length([Object]));",")-1)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

if your date time object is date data type then first you have convert in string data type with Formatdate() funciton.

0

I should have thought of that. Thank you for pointing this out.

0