Skip to Content
0

Publish SAPUI5 route path in SAP Portal iView

Jan 26 at 01:37 PM

82

avatar image

Hi all.

I have already published SAPUI5 applications in our SAP Portal by using the com.sap.portal.appintegrator template. I am also able to transfer URL parameters to these applications. It works.

At this moment, I would like to create a new SAPUI5 iView which relative path (UI5RelativePath) includes a routing target. Something like:

/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/zui5_app/index.html#/details/

When I preview this iView passing some URL parameters, SAP Portal behaves like this:

http://<host>:<port>/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/zui5_app/index.html?sap-language=ES&sap-client=500&sap-locale=es&sap-rtl=&sap-accessibility=&p1=value1&p2=value2#/details/

URL parameters are placed between the route and the SAPUI5 application path.

I need something like this:

http://<host>:<port>/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/zui5_app/index.html?sap-language=ES&sap-client=500&sap-locale=es&sap-rtl=&sap-accessibility=#/details/?p1=value1&p2=value2

How do we publish SAPUI5 application route as an iView (when using HASH/# character)?

Thank you very much.

Best regards,
Nacho

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nick Rankin
Jan 26 at 01:47 PM
1

Hi Nacho,

The recommended option is to use a fiori iview template, and configure it as per KBA 2579216

Best regards,

Nick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ignacio Llopis Tortosa Feb 01 at 04:44 PM
0

Thanks for your valuable help Nick!

I am dealing with a clickjacking problem accessing AS ABAP from SAP Portal now. I'll come back here with the results if everything works as expected.

Best regards,

Nacho

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nacho,

Note 2420897 should help you regarding the Clickjacking framework.

Kind regards,

Nick

0

Thanks Nick!

I am already on! I have to patch our J2EE engine first and I couldn't get my iView work. Step by step... ;-)

Best regards,
Nacho

0