Skip to Content
0

How to set NETWR field in blank.

Jan 26 at 11:37 AM

73

avatar image

Hi all,

I wonder is possible set netwr in blank, I mean '' no '0'. Is it possible?

I have that field in an ALV grid (for purchasing). If the record haven't any price appears 0 and it seems that the purchase is free. I would like that appears in blank ' ' better than 0. And I cannot change NETWR data type. So, how can I do that?

Regards,

José Antonio.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 26 at 02:32 PM
0

Do you use ALV (as in initial post, 'I have that field in an ALV grid...') or table control?

In either case try to clear the currency code associated to the amount for this line/record, like (field ZMM_RES_COIN...) in your screenshot.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 26 at 11:53 AM
1

NETWR is a currency amout field (CURR), so in your ALV it must be associated to a currency code (CUCY) in the field catalog.

The trick is: clear the currency code (must be another field and not a constant of course), 0 should be replaced by space. (ref: Value Display with Currency/Quantity Unit)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iftah Peretz
Jan 26 at 12:11 PM
0

Hi,

For various reasons, If Raymond Giuseppi's solution is not feasible in your case, you can always use a naive solution of converting that column (prior to output) to a string one and do with it as you please.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But then you wont be able to sum the column (sad)

0

Agreed. Subtotals too.

0

Hi mates,

I try do both of solutions but I think I am not doing well.

In other hand I need to change the same in a table control object in a dynpro. The field NETWR is linked on it respective work area.

netwr-question.jpg

I can explain better w a picture.

Really thanks.

netwr-question.jpg (182.4 kB)
0

Finally, I had to use an supplier structure that has currency field as string. Also I had to do conversion before an after reat table control.

But, really thanks for your answer.

Hace a nice weekend,

José Antonio Roldán.

0