Skip to Content
0

How to change the entries of Table: CRMQNAMES

Oct 24, 2016 at 05:56 PM

109

avatar image

Dear friends,

IN setting up Queue processing of downloading from CRM to R3, there are two fields in the table CRMQNAMES need to be modified, field :BAPIOFFSET=6, ABPIFIDLEN=20 are supposed to be 3, and 10, by using SM30, I found both fields are pale and cannot be modified.

Can anyone tell me how to change those value?

Best regards.

Zhendong Tang

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Julin Xin
Oct 27, 2016 at 04:41 AM
0

Hello Zhendong,

BAPIFLDLEN & BAPIOFFSET are non-modifiable in SM30. This is correct because these fields should never be manually changed. In the case the entry for an object in table CRMQNAMES has not been filled completely (ie fields BAPIOFFSET and BAPIFLDLEN are empty), these fields will be filled automatically in the first call of CRM_GET_QUEUENAME (when an object will be sent for the first time to the CRM system). The values used will depend on the entry for field BAPISTRUCT. These are hard-coded and should never be changed manually.

Best regards,

Julin Xin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zhendong Tang Oct 29, 2016 at 06:44 PM
0

Hi, Julin,

In order to download Sales orders from CRM to R3, I referred to the website as follow: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/CRM/TIPS+to+check+the+distribution+of+documents+between+CRM+and+ECC

By using SE38 + CRM_ODE_CHECK_CFG to check the wrong settings. the result is shown :

the yellow area are wrong settings, and I was suggested to refer to sap note 490932[.
Thank God. I am luck finding this SAP notes has been downloaded by some guy to the IDES system, it's so old version, and not sure if it is still available for CRM 7.0.

According to the note, those two fields seem to be changed, Please see the follow pic.

But the SAP NOTE didn't mention how to modify them.
I once tried to find the origins of these two fields but failed.
By using "SE16N + &SAP_EDIT" , I changed them mandatorily.

I know it is crazy to treat fields as this manner , wish my modification have not much negative effect.

The sales order can be transferred from CRM to ECC eventually.

Thank you for you response. They are helpful for me to understand the logic behind fields and tables.

Best regards.

Zhendong Tang


eee.png (50.0 kB)
333.png (185.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christophe Sturzel
Nov 17, 2016 at 04:15 PM
0

Hi Julin,

Can you please check note :

1935422 - CRMQNAMES Fields BAPIFLDLEN & BAPIOFFSET lose values

It seems you might have already run a download or a delta loads for orders, hence you have an entry.

Best regards

Christophe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zhendong Tang Dec 24, 2016 at 01:21 AM
0

Hi Christophe,

THANK YOU.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded