Skip to Content
0

SAP ME with SAP MII PODs

Oct 24, 2016 at 05:39 PM

67

avatar image

Hi All,

We are working on a POC where ME is being used for all the master data and production execution.

But the Production Operator Dashboards have very limited fields and our client is keen on showing additional information in it.

I want to know if it is a good practice to create custom MII PODs and use the SAP ME workflows/PAPIs in SAP MII BLS. We can either embed these MII PODs in ME as activities or we can add them in MII navigation.

I just want to know if it is a good practice and recommended by SAP.

Regards,

Gita

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Roman Freidel Nov 03, 2016 at 01:03 PM
0

HI Gita,

I know that this is a possible solution, never the less not all functions works with the PAPI's and BLS. Therefore my Suggestion is that you first try to Analyse what is missing. If you just need to replace a section in the POD like a list or an area, then you could do this with SDK or MII.
I added you a Picture. The yellow are made with SDK, so you see no diferences. The orange (right top) is made with MII.

1111

Roman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gita Chhatri Nov 08, 2016 at 10:15 PM
0

Thank you Roman.

However, I am not able to view the picture you attached. Can I get your email ID or if you would be kind enough to send it to my email - gita.chhatri@gmail.com. Thank you.

Regards,

Gita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roman Freidel Nov 15, 2016 at 08:34 AM
0

HI Gita,

I just sent you a message.

Roman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded