Skip to Content
-1

Email sender is X@xxxx.com, reply from outlook to be Y@xxxx.com

Jan 25 at 08:16 PM

308

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have a requirement in PO email sending.

While send PO output as email, code sends email address of sender as DONTREPLY@XXXX.com

To the vendor.

Requirement here is, based in Purchase organization data we need to have replaying email ID different than DONTREPLY@xxxxx.com

Example:

  • 1.Email goes with sender as DONTREPLY@xxxxx.com
  • 2.If Purchase organization is 100, when vendor clicks on replay button, email ID and vendor outlooks needs to be PURCH100@XXXX.com
  • 3.If Purchase organization is 200, when vendor clicks on replay button, email ID and vendor outlooks needs to be PURCH200@XXXX.com

Please advise how we can achieve this. We are using BCS class to send email, if solution is related to FM 'SO_DOCUMENT_SEND_API1' or any other FM also, we can accommodate the change

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Uwe Fetzer Jan 29 at 03:21 PM
3

You can set the "Reply" address by using the method "set_reply_to" of the BCS class.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Uwe Fetzer it worked

0

If this has been resolved then kindly close the question, see this blog.

1
Krishna Davuluri Feb 08 at 04:11 PM
0

Uwe FetzerAnswered

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded