Skip to Content
0

Receiver REST adapter PATCH method

Jan 25 at 03:27 PM

237

avatar image

Hi experts,

We have a scenario where we need to consume a restful service using PATCH as the method. However, only the four CRUD methods GET,PUT, DELETE and POST are available on the REST Operation tab. Using PUT method we are not able to consume it.

Are PATCH operations supported by the REST adapter or is there any method/workaound to enable it? Please, notice that our system release is PI 7.40 SP11

Thanks in advance,

Samantha.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Smyth
Jan 30 at 10:43 AM
0

Hello Samantha,

Support for PATCH method in the REST Adapter is available from release 7.50 SP09. It is not possible to provide this for lower releases. See note 2498897 Support for HTTP PATCH calls in REST Receiver channel, for more details.

Regards
Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Smyth
Jan 30 at 01:21 PM
0

Hi Samantha,

In addition, if you are unable to immediately update to 7.5 SP09 or higher, you have the option of installing a de-central Adapter Engine (on 7.5 SP09) and connecting this to the central PI.

A similar suggestion/workaround is provided in note 2032345 FAQ: PI 7.31 / PI 7.4 REST Adapter for Advanced Adapter Engine -> Q.2. See also note 2233736 Central PI and Decentral AE on same host.

Regards
Mark

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mark,

we are in a similar situation as Vijita. We've already updated our system and configured our CC Receiver and when we try to make a call we get the Error: 443 refused whatever method we use (GET, POST...), if we turn back the useSAPHttpLibrary property to sap all work again

Best regards

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 17 at 03:38 AM
0

Hi Mark,

I had the similar requirement and we are on 7.5 SP 10. I used overrideHttpMethod as suggested in the OSS note, but I still get a response code 400 Bad Request. The exact same request when sent from SoapUi goes through fine. Are there any other settings on the Rest adapter that would need to be changed in order for this to work? I have selected the operation as Manual POST. As I read that override can only apply to POST method.

Any help will be really appreciated as there is not any blogs or documentation on this issue.

Thanks,

Vijita

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Try to add another parameter "useSAPHttpLibrary" with value "apache" to module according to note 2483432 https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2483432

0
Former Member

Please also check note 2614170 - Rest Adapter is sending empty payload for PATCH method

seems it is sending empty payload with "PATCH" operation therefore you need to apply above.

0