Skip to Content
0

BPC 10.1 Logo set up on Home Page

Jan 25 at 02:42 PM

60

avatar image

sicf-screenshot.jpgDear All,

I am working on BPC 10.1. I have set up logo on BPC Home page screen based on the steps provided in below link.

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-29487

I have set up exactly same steps and below is the sample url I have been provided by basis team.

http://XXXX:8000/sap/epm/bpc/web

When I looked at the home page, The logo & Image didn't come correctly. So, I wanted to remove Images again to get back standard SAP screen. So, from SICF t-code & Path -> /default_host/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/, I have removed Logo and Image as shown in screenshot 1 but still my BPC Home page shows old screen. Do we need to refresh anything or Deactivate and Activate service again ?

All your inputs are appreciated in advance.sap-bpc-home-page.jpg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Komik Shah Jan 26 at 08:33 AM
0

The issue is resolved by deleting Default Image and replaced again from QA server to Dev server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 25 at 03:25 PM
0

Please accept correct answer in your previous question!

And PLEASE! Use "Insert Image" instead of "Insert File" - very hard to read. Please edit the question.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Komik Shah Jan 25 at 04:28 PM
0

Thanks Vadim. I will accept for previous questions.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 25 at 05:36 PM
0

Try: "Deactivate and Activate service again"

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. Instead of your custom images you can place originals:

and

:)

0

Hi Vadim,

I tried it already but it didn't work.

We have resolved by deleting default image from SE80 -> MIME -> Pictograms because it was corrupted and placed default image from another server again.

Thanks for your input.

0