Skip to Content
0

SAP Business One License Problem

Jan 25 at 01:39 PM

112

avatar image

Hello,

I have very weird problem with installing SAP b1 license file.

When i upload file form Service Manager or From SAP B1 Client or From LicenseControlCenter i get success message but when i log in SAP Client there is no license, and license server change is grayed out.
What could be possible issuing this problem? Any ideas?

I have this problem on 2 separate installations one is 9.2 PL10 and another is 9.3 PL00 updated to PL01 but still same problem.

Both SQL versions.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Jan 25 at 03:04 PM
1

Hi

check if your license is global or only for one localization.

If the file is for one localization and the database does not have the same localization, you can have this issue.

Kind regards

Agustín

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot! Localization was the problem.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 26 at 09:09 AM
0

Hi,

This can happen if you have used an SAP License where the Add-on Compatibility License Component is expired or the connection with the license server failed.

Restart all the services will resolve your issue. Resolve the issues by choosing the best Sap hosting provider who is coming with security management and disaster data recovery, workload analysis and optimization of application of components with the basic support.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Jan 25 at 03:11 PM
0

Hi,

Please click change option under License administration and choose licence key.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

License Change is grayed out.

license.png (28.7 kB)
0
Nagarajan K Jan 25 at 03:42 PM
0

Who generated license key? Please make sure its for SQL version and also make hardware key is correct.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I did, i double checked and everything is correct. When i install license file installation number appears that's why i think license file is okay.

0
Uday Pratap Singh Apr 18 at 05:20 AM
0

Hi

Go To License Administration-> Click Change and choose the License Key Listing over there.

Regards

Uday

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded