Skip to Content
0

Selecting a TABLE from a random HANA Schema in ABAP CDS View possible ?

Jan 25 at 12:55 PM

224

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

querying a table from a random schema, not the S4 HANA Schema, results in an ABAP CDS activation error:

"Basis object XXX does not exist or is not active"


Is it not possible or how is it possible to Query in an ABAP CDS View a table from a random, none S4 Schema ?

Is there any CDS ABAP Syntax availabe, to advice CDS, to adress the table in public or in another Schema ?

In Detail:
-HANA Application Random Schema: PAL

-HANA Application Random Schema Table: PAL.ORDER_FACTS

-Public Synonym: ORDER_FACTS for PAL.ORDER_FACTS
-HANA SAP S4 Schema SAPS4
-SAPS4
Object Priviliges for Catalog Object Schema: PAL, Grantor PAL,
-Granted Privileges to SAPS4:
SELECT, SELECT CDS METADATA, SELECT METADATA



This is how the CDS ABAP View is specified:

File/ CDS Data Definition is: ZDS_DATA_DEFINITION

@AbapCatalog.sqlViewName: 'ZORDER_FACTS'
@AbapCatalog.compiler.compareFilter: true
@EndUserText.label: 'ZORDER_FACTS'

define view ZORDER_FACTS
as select from ORDER_FACTS

{ ORDER_ID

, CALENDAR_ID

, CUSTOMER_ID

, ITEM_ID

, ITEMS_SOLD

, SALES_AMOUNT

}

HANA Studio activation error is:
==================================================================== Activation of worklist (XXXXXX / 25.01.2018 / 12:27:37
===================================================================
Technical log for mass activation See log XXXXXX20180125122737:ACT
DDLS ZCDS_DATA_DEFINITION was not activated
Basis object ORDER_FACTS does not exist or is not active
==================================================================
End of activation of worklist ===================================================================

Thank You

Best Martin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Jan 25 at 01:51 PM
2

No, of course not. Same as in Open SQL. Only ABAP Dictionary Objects.

You need CDS table functions implemented in AMDP as wrappers.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank You

Martin

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25 at 02:16 PM
0

Hi,

I guess, unless You build in the S4 Schema an SQL View which points to the random Schema table..

Best Martin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I don't fully understand this remark, but I'd say no again.

1