Skip to Content
0

Difference between date in MC46 and MB5B

Jan 25 at 11:25 AM

67

avatar image

Hello all,

what is the significance of date displayed in MC46(slow moving items),

my question is how this date has been calculated and why this date is different from posting dates in MB5B..

thanks in advance..

s1.jpg (73.3 kB)
s2.jpg (103.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 26 at 10:27 AM
0

the date field in MC46 shows the date of the last consumption.

MB5B reads all movements when it calculates its figures.

MC46 looks into statistic tables, e.g. S032 to find the date about the last consumption.

Info structures have low priority in SAP, they are updated asynchronous, if this update fails then the movement is still posted and not rolled back. This might have happened with your 702 movement. It can also be that the info structure was re-generated, and here is the date field not updated as you can read in OSS note 120592 - Last receipts/issues, last consumption, last movement

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
VINAY REDDY Feb 01 at 12:10 PM
0

Hi Jurgen

Thank you for your answer ,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded