Skip to Content
0

How to create a Tile to open Slipstream Engine Flavor?

Jan 24 at 10:09 PM

211

avatar image

Prior to implementing SP6, I made tiles on the Fiori Launchpad like this:

LPD_CUST - created a Generic Launchpad (per instructions in Power Play video #9)

Target Mapping - Navigation Type is "SAP Fiori App using LPD_CUST"

Now that we have applied Support Pack 6, I would like to create a Tile that will call a responsive Flavor. I read an article that says:

"When your flavors are ready, you can view them using the Slipstream Engine. To access the Slipstream Engine, you use a different URL that gives you access to the flavor through the Slipstream Engine rather than the standard SAP GUI for HTML."

Question: Where do I "use a different URL"? Do I need to set up a different sort of Launchpad or Target Mapping? Do I need to use a different "Navigation Type"?

I've been searching but I do not see an article to explain this - thanks in advance ...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Robin Denning Jan 25 at 09:37 PM
-1

Is this the answer?

In LPD_CUST, I have a launchpad with Role ZGENERIC, Instance PERSONAS. It has one application with URL: sap/bc/personas.

To make Slipstream Engine work, I change the URL to /sap/bc/se/m.

I will test to see if this does the trick.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Robin Denning Jan 25 at 09:48 PM
0

yes, that was the answer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded