Skip to Content
0

Can you customize the SAP BPC Package Summary Dialog Box (right before clicking Finish Button)

Jan 24 at 08:24 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hi! Is there a way to customize the summary screen for BPC Packages? Like in the below screenshot for Append Package, can I add custom text like which file the user selected to upload? I have tried researching this but did not come up with anything.

Would greatly appreciate advise, thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 30 at 06:25 AM
0

Unfortunately you can't have 3 time periods in the summary window - it's by design... No way!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Gotcha, okay, thanks for confirming!

Many thanks,

Roslyn

0
Vadim Kalinin Jan 24 at 08:40 PM
0

Not clear! Please provide advanced script of the DM package.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim --- below is the package script. Basically I have created three separate SELECTINPUT variables for TIME Dimension so that I can get three separate TIME Base members for my ABAP Program to calculate the required data set. With the below script, the BPC package only shows the END Period selection in the BPC Package summary window (the package screen right where you hit the Finish button).

Is there a way I can add all the other parameters (Time Zero and Start Period) to the BPC Package summary window?

'Time Zero Selection
PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SELECTIONTZERO%,, "Select TIME ZERO", "%TIME_DIM%",,)
'Forecast START Period
PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SELECTIONPSTART%,, "Select START PERIOD", "%TIME_DIM%",,)
'Forecast END Period
PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SELECTIONPEND%,, "Select END PERIOD", "%TIME_DIM%",,)
0