Skip to Content
0

SQLOLEDB Connection Issue

Jan 25 at 01:31 PM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Has SQLOLEDB been removed as a provider option in Crystal 2016? I have a user running Crystal 2008 and is connected to our SQL server as an SQLOLEDB connection. I'm running Crystal 2016 and can't duplicate his connection. I've tried other connection methods and none of them will work.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Can Crystal Reports support replacing SQLOLEDB with MSOLEDBSQL - since SQLOLEDB has been deprecated by Microsoft?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Jan 25 at 01:34 PM
0

Hi Nathan,

Download the SQL Server Native Client driver.

You should see the new driver listed under OLEDB (ADO) in the Database Expert.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25 at 02:56 PM
0

Worked, thanks so much!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded