Skip to Content
0

Alternative resource in PP/DS with different operation time.

Oct 24, 2016 at 03:57 PM

176

avatar image
Former Member

In this scenario where one product 'P1' in manufactured on resource A and in case overloaded or no capacity then can be manufactured in resource B.However there are different operations time for A and B in routing.

I know this can be done by grouping the work centers in one class in R3 under the same operations where the operation time doesn't change .

My question is >> is there a way to handle in case there are different operation time for the alternative resources?

Thanks

Rakesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Oct 24, 2016 at 04:14 PM
1

Hi Rakesh,

You can integrate alternative sequences maintained directly in the routing (e.g. without grouping work centers by class) to APO with sample code provided in note below:

507025 Examples for customer enhancements II

-

edit. The planning behavior in PP/DS is exactly the same in both scenarios (using work center classification or with note 507025).

In both cases, alternative modes will be generated for the order and the user will be able to drag&drop the activity from one mode its alternatives within the planning board.

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 26, 2016 at 09:09 AM
1

Hi Tiago,

Thank you for your answer.

This enhancement certainly will help integrating alternative sequence to APO PDS. However I guess during scheduling run only one of these sequences is picked? User requirement is to have both these sequence (different work center used in different sequence) available in PP/DS planning board where they can switch between resource depending on the capacity situation without have to read the PDS master data again? Possible?

Br,

Rakesh

,

Hi Tiago,

Thank you for your reply. What I understand this enhancement will help in integrating alternative sequence to APO PDS. However during PP/DS scheduling run, I guess only one of the sequence picked for scheduling ? User requirement is to pick the alternative sequence based on capacity situation where user can pick the sequence without have to run the heuristics again?

Br,

Rakesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rakesh,

The planning behavior in PP/DS is exactly the same in both scenarios (using work center classification or with note 507025).

In both cases, alternative modes will be generated for the order and the user will be able to drag&drop the activity from one mode its alternatives within the planning board.

Regards,
Tiago

1
avatar image
Former Member Oct 27, 2016 at 07:10 AM
1

Thanks Tiago

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rakesh,

Good :-).

Let us know if you're able to test successfully. If the thread is solved, please accept the answer. This helps us identify which threads are still unsolved, and may help someone who is looking for an answer to the same query find this thread.

Regards,
Tiago

0