Skip to Content
0

SAP Solution Manager 7.2 SP03 content activation queries

Oct 24, 2016 at 02:27 PM

171

avatar image

Hi,

We are planning to build and install 7.2 SP03 version in new box and transport the solution documentation project in new box and do the content activation.

Whether this work for content activation process in 7.2? or we need to do the upgrade from 7.1 to 7.2 and do the solution documentation project content activation?

Currently we are not using any other functionality in SAP Solman. so planning to bulid a new box in different OS/hardware and do the content activation.

Rg,

Karthik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Karthik Paramasivam Jan 04, 2017 at 03:44 PM
0

Hi All,

Below notes help to capture the project content and transport to newly installed SAP solution manager 7.2 system.

2391886 - Transport of Project - Missing data for "Content Activation"

2218580 - URLs are not transported during project transport

Rg,

Karthik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena Oct 24, 2016 at 02:35 PM
0

Hi Karthik,

Answer is clearly no and above approach will definitely not work.

Content activation is only possible if you have upgraded your solman 7.1 system. There are no project or solution in solman 7.2 so you can't do import or transport here.

Thus if system having your solman 7.1 solman project and you upgrade it solman 7.2, then only you can execute content activation.

hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik Paramasivam Oct 24, 2016 at 08:00 PM
0

Hi Prakhar,

In Amazon, SAP Solution Manager CAL support transport import and do the content activation to check project structure in 7.2 version.

But in 7.2 SP03 it won't work?

Rg,

Karthik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena Oct 24, 2016 at 09:21 PM
0

Hi Karthik,

It is for testing and not REAL live usage in that case, isn't?

you can't import your master data for solution documentation, charm itsm project management test management/ etc. can you?

so yes answer is open to you and you have to select as per your case because there might be some business/customer constraints about logging/change tracking/change transaction/knowledge based/document versions/ etc which is lost incase of a fresh system but its a customer decision as per their requirement scenario.

If you have a structure only then may be fresh install is a option but then are you sure to re-create it as it is or get it automatically done in 7.2 as per live usage easily later or else if you want to upgrade with one project with just structure content activation is not at all hard and more an automated process only.

I would advise you to check and advise your customer as per understanding the complete detail about their requirement and further deciding on Solman 7.2 upgrade or install as it is more brilliant and powerful version.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena Oct 26, 2016 at 03:50 PM
0

Hi Karthik

do you have doubts further.....feel free to come back:)

All the best

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik Paramasivam Oct 26, 2016 at 04:32 PM
0

Hi Prakhar,

SAP development team has came up with a procedure and report to do the content activation after transport import from 7.1 -> 7.2 version.

I am working on the procedure.

So the answer is we can able to do the content activation for the 7.1 transport project import in 7.2 version.SAP is not yet released the SAP notes for the same. once release i will update it.

Rg,

Karthik

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Karthik,

My answer are not forever but valid with respect to time.

there are many things I know also that SAP is working which is not possible at the moment or in current version but available in future but for those queries the answer is no for today.

happy to help again.

thanks

Prakhar

0