Skip to Content
0

WebIDE Extend MM_REQ_MAINTS1 (Create Purchase Requisition)

Oct 24, 2016 at 01:46 PM

165

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Everybody,

I want the extend the Standard-APP: MM_REQ_MAINTS1 to Add some custom Fields in ItemDetail-View.

I connected my System to the WebIDE and created a new extensibility-project and imported the original sources too.

Now when I open the App in the Extensibility Pane and right-click the View "ItemDetails" I get an Error "Cannot read property 0 of null".

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12, 2017 at 03:25 PM
0

We did not find an solution so far and created an application from scratch.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
Feb 01, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

Hi Moritz,

This sounds like a bug, is there more information in the console of your browser?

What do you mean created an application from scratch? You mean you created a new extension project and then it worked?

If you like you can send me a mail and I will debug it if there's still an issue.

Regards,
Michal.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Michal,

sorry the only Message was the one mentioned above.

We've build a whole new application in the customer namespace based on the Odata-services provided by the SRM "new experience app".

If you have further question, don't hesitate to email me.
Best regards
Moritz

0
Noufal Farah Sep 20, 2017 at 01:48 PM
0

Hello,

I think that SAP IDE Team should see your thread and Try to fix it ASAP. Do you know if there is a process to submit bugs detected in Web IDE tool ?

Thanks in advance for your response.

Kind regards,

Noufal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Noufal,

you can open an OSS-Ticket via https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#incident/solution (S-User needed).
Select your SCP-Account as System and CA-WDA (SAP Web Development Environment [SAP Web IDE]) as Component.

It would be appreciated if you could prodive updates for this topic in this thread, so other users with the same problem will find the solution too.

As stated before, we implemented our own solution based on the "new expierience"-SRM App. If you have questions regarding this solution, don't hesitate to contact me.

Best regards from the black forest

Moritz

0