Skip to Content
0

Holiday/Factory Calendar in SAP IBP

Jan 24 at 12:45 PM

242

avatar image

Hello Experts,

How can we define Holiday/Factory Calendar in SAP IBP?

In SAP APO there was the option to import the calendar from ECC and then calculate the periods in APO. Is there a similar functionality in IBP that can be used?

Regards,

A.Basu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Jan 24 at 05:07 PM
0

Hi A. Basu,

Currently Factory Calendar is not supported by IBP for Demand. The available date of Factory Calendar is not decided yet.
You may suggest it via an improvement request on https://influence.sap.com/IBP. You can follow the guide in KBA 2479068 to submit the enhancement request.

The only option available at the moment regarding factory calendars is on the Order Base Planning (Response Management) ERP integration.

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Claudio BONAVOLTA Apr 17 at 03:43 PM
0

Any other way to replicate holiday closures for plants or DCs and avoid planning results during those periods ?

Thanks !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juan Carlos Fernandez Jul 13 at 09:41 AM
0

Dear all,

have any of you managed to considered factory calendars/holidays at IBP using normal heuristics (not optimizer from S&R)?

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded