Skip to Content
0

Error Message QA119 - Transaction QA01

Jan 24 at 12:39 PM

47

avatar image
Former Member

inspecctionplan-header.jpginspectionplan-caracteristic.jpgmaterialmaster-qmview.jpgHi Experts!

Maybe my question is not asked the first time here, but in QM i am a bloody beginner.
I created an Inspection Plan with one Position line and many Inspection characteristics.
In the header i assigned a material, in MM03 i also maintaine the QM View, with an Inspection Type.
Now only for test, if i can create an Inspection Lot, i go to Transaction QA01, there i get the error message QA119 "

You cannot enter a material for the specified origin "You cannot enter a material for the specified origin". For better understanding there are some Screenshots nearby.

Best Regards
Florian

qm
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 24 at 07:40 PM
1

Hello Florian

If Inspection type Z04DEK have the origin 04, do not specify a material.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/250374f0514e4e0f9057066374265eba/6.18.07/en-US/c913c453f57eb44ce10000000a174cb4.html

Best regards

Milton Gallegos Ch.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 24 at 12:54 PM
0

Hello Florian - it has been several years since I used QM myself, but I searched and found this thread: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1476245

I recommend searching more if the thread above doesn't help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded