Skip to Content
0

Learn SAP Hybris Marketing as a SAP C4C functional consultant?

Jan 24 at 12:25 PM

198

avatar image

Dear Community,

As a SAP Hybris C4C functionnal Consultant, I think it would be interesting for me and my consulting team to learn more about Hybris Marketing.

My questions are the following:

1) Is the configuration of Hybris Marketing similar as SAP C4C? I try to estimate what would be the effort needed to learn Hybris Marketing when already knowing C4C.

2) In terms of integration between the two products, does it makes sense from a sales perspective? I mean is there many projects involving integration between C4C and Hybris Marketing?

3) As an SAP partner, is it possible to get a free Hybris Marketing tenant?

Thank you in advance for your answers.

Regards,

Gaylord

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Josef Ehbauer
Jan 24 at 03:11 PM
1

Hi Gayland,

absolutely, because SAP Hybris Marketing Cloud (yMK) is a quite new solution of SAP's Customer Engagement portfolio, which completes C4C with all capabilities needed for Marketing in large and midsize companies.

From an implementation and configuration perspective it is basically comparable to what you know from C4C, but some concepts like the UI or MashUp are different.

Regarding Integration between C4C and yMK I would like to address you to the integration packages and APIs, which are available on the SAP API Hub. Those give you valuable guidance for that important aspect.

Very important with regard to integration is the bi-directional process of Lead Management, which has been established between C4C and yMK.

If you want to experience with yMK, it is possible to generate an account in our free-trial offering. Alternatively you can request as partner your own yMK tenant based on a single subscription license with a little amount of money.

Ultimately it would be a big threat for you as Partner if you miss to engage also with Hybris Marketing, which currently is one of the most growing solution in SAP's product portfolio.

Kind Regards,
Josef Ehbauer
SAP Hybris Marketing

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Josef,

can you maybe specify the "little amount of money" a little bit?

We as an SAP Partner are trying to get a Hybris Marketing Cloud Test/Demo Tenant for a long time now but it seems to be more expensive than if we would buy yMkt Cloud for productive use.

Best regards

Tobias

0
Gaylord Falque Jan 26 at 10:11 AM
0

Hi Josef,

Thank you for your valuable inputs!

Regards,

Gaylord

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded