Skip to Content
0

How to maintain the USRID field value of IT0105-Subtype MAIL & CELL ?

Jan 24 at 12:20 PM

101

avatar image

Dear Experts,

In one of the standard program(DPC class), the Email and Phone Information of an employee is being populated using the subtypes MAIL & CELL and the values maintained in the field USRID.

In PA30, I am able to maintain only USRID_LONG field values but not USRID.

Can someone please guide how to maintain the values for USRID

Regards,

Karthik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rajkumar Narasimman Jan 25 at 11:59 AM
1

Hi Karthik Gali,

As Remi mentioned above, USERID field will be displayed by default when we maintain values through PA30.

But USRID_LONG field will be displayed based on subtype maintained in V_T591C.

If you want to display USRID_LONG field in PA30, set the LONG_ID checkbox for the respective subtype in view V_T591C which is used in PA0105 info type. Either USERID or USRID_LONG field will display.

The above logic will work except Telephone Number category in Tech.comm column in V_T591C. If Telephone Number selected, Telephone field will display.

Regards

Rajkumar Narasimman


v-t591c.png (43.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Jan 24 at 05:40 PM
0

Strange.

In our system, I can see field/zone PA0105-USRID_LONG through se16n, but there are no values in any of the Infotypes, and through pa30, I can only enter data in field/zone P0105-USRID.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded