Skip to Content
0

Difference between BP_USER_GEN and BP_GEN, what should I use ?

Oct 24, 2016 at 12:48 PM

221

avatar image

Hi experts,

I'm settings up my ITSM for a VAR scenario, and if I'm right, you have to create BP and link those to SU01 user in order for them to be able to access ITSM and create/process/display a ticket.

However the documentation I found mentions either BP_GEN or BP_USER_GEN. What's the difference between them ? When to use what ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Oct 24, 2016 at 01:54 PM
1

Hi Dimitri,

Busines partner are the master data for charm and ITSM in solman. you can further check their usage and creation in below wiki link

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/Business+partners+BP%3A+how+to+work+with+them+in+SAP+Solution+Manager+7.1+Incident+Management#BusinesspartnersBP:howtoworkwiththeminSAPSolutionManager7.1IncidentManagement-HowtocreateBusinessPartnersinSolman7.1

For VAR scenario in Solman 7.1: Use report AI_SDK_SP_GENERATE_BP_V2 should be used as mentioned above you can also schedule a job if required.

hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dimitri SCHNEIDER Oct 24, 2016 at 12:57 PM
0

Also, AI_SDK_SP_GENERATE_BP_V2, does it also create BP like the two transaction mentionned before ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dimitri SCHNEIDER Oct 27, 2016 at 09:36 AM
0

thanks a lot !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded